Privacy Notice

As part of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ‘Personal Data’ is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Techienology Ltd is legally obliged to respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your Personal Data, tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how Techienology Ltd collects and processes your Personal Data through our interactions with you.

We will comply with the GDPR. This says that Personal Data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Contact details

Our full contact details are:

  • Techienology Ltd
  • Mohammed Hadi – Data Privacy Manager (DPM)
  • Please contact the DPM at mohammed.hadi@techienology.com
  • Postal address: Amalfi House, 285A Featherstall Road North, Oldham, OL1 2NH.
    Telephone number: 0161 284 1085.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

To ensure we follow this notice, it is essential that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current.  It is your responsibility to keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different categories of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account, payment card details, and payroll data.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes your IP address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website or intranet.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password on our website, our intranet, purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, and feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, intranet, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

  • Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.
  • For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Special Categories of Personal Data are details about:

  • your race or ethnicity;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • sex life or sexual orientation;
  • political opinions;
  • trade union membership;
  • information about your health; or
  • genetic and biometric data.

We do not normally collect any special categories of data nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences other than for our employees or applicants for employment. However, if we do need to process any special categories of data then we will ask for your explicit consent to do so.

If you are unable to provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may be unable to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services or employee benefits). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Data collection methods

We use several methods to collect data from and about you including through direct interactions. This may include your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms, raising a ticket with our Service Desk team or by corresponding with us via post, telephone and e-mail. This includes Personal Data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services
  • create an account on our website
  • register with our Service Desk system
  • subscribe to our service or publications
  • request marketing to be sent to you
  • enter a promotion or survey
  • give us some feedback;
  • provide unsolicited information to us
  • apply for employment with us or when you become an employee.

As you interact with our website, intranet or Service Desk system, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Data by using cookies, and other similar technologies.

We may receive categories of Personal Data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks and search information providers.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers, aggregators or recruitment agencies.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.
  • Identity, Financial and Contact Data from your employers through the contract we may have in place with them.

How we use your Personal Data

We have strict guidelines to follow and will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may also use your Personal Data in the following situations, which are likely to be very rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via email, post or telephone.

Purposes for which we may use your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your Personal Data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Please note that we may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need additional details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your Personal Data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Category of Personal Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new client, customer or employee. ·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your service or order including:

·         Manage payments, fees and charges

·         Collect and recover money owed to us.

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Financial

·         Transaction

·         Marketing and Communications

·         Performance of a contract with you

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

·         to recover debts due to us.

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

 

·         Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy

·         Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

·         As an employee.

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Profile

·         Usage

·         Marketing and Communications

·         Financial

·         Performance of a contract with you

·         Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

– to keep our records updated,
– to study how customers and clients use our products/services
– to administer our employee relationships

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey. ·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Profile

·         Usage

·         Marketing and Communications

·         Performance of a contract with you

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

– to study how customers use our products/services
– to develop them and grow our business.

To administer and protect our business and our intranet and website
(including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance,
support, reporting and hosting of data).
·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Profile

·         Technical

·         Usage

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

– for running our business and employee relationship
– provision of administration and IT services, network security

– to prevent fraud
– in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

 

·         Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

 

 

·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Profile

·         Usage

·         Marketing and Communications

·         Technical

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

– to study how customers use our products/services,
– to develop them,
– to grow our business and
– to inform our marketing strategy.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. ·         Technical

·         Usage

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

– to define types of customer for our products and services
– to keep our website updated and relevant
– to develop our business
– to inform our marketing strategy.

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. ·         Identity

·         Contact

·         Technical

·         Usage

·         Profile

·         Necessary for our legitimate interests

– to develop our products/services
– to grow our business

Marketing

We make every effort to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following Personal Data control mechanisms:

Promotional material from us

  • We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
  • You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and, in each case, you have opted-in to receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

  • We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your Personal Data with any company outside B2B IT Services Limited for marketing purposes.

Opting out

  • You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.
  • Where you opt-out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Forms related cookies When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; {List the social networks whose features you have integrated with your site?:12}, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

    • Email: info@techienology.com

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

International transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give Personal Data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between the Europe and the US.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data to request the following:

  • access to your Personal Data.
  • correction of your Personal Data.
  • erasure of your Personal Data.
  • object to processing of your Personal Data.
  • restrict of processing your Personal Data.
  • transfer of your Personal Data.
  • withdraw consent to any consent that you have previously given.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contacts us. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/ for information, advice or to make a complaint.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.